SSC Home Page
Spitzer Science Center
 SSC Home -  Active Mission -  Overview -  IRAC -  IRS -  MIPS -  Data Archive -  Data Analysis & Tools
Knowledgebase: Observation Planning
Can I propose for a target that is already in the ROC?
Posted by z-Schuyler Van Dyk on 04 December 2008 12:03 PM
Yes and no. You can't propose to observe exactly the same target with exactly the same mode (same total integration time), UNLESS the target itself is likely to have changed between observations (which can indeed be the case for variable objects). For all the details of exactly what constitutes a duplicate observation, please see Spitzer Observing Rule #2.